狼警告图标

Due to impending inclement winter weather, NC State University will operate on a two-hour delay, 上午10点开门.m. 周五,1月. 21, 2022. All classes scheduled to start before 10 a.m. 是取消了. 亚美体育app会继续全天监察可能的影响,并于下午7时向市民提供最新消息.m. 今晚.

更多的信息

隐私声明

生效日期:2018年5月18日

North Carolina State University (“NC State”) is committed to personal privacy. 本隐私声明概述了亚美体育app立大学可能收集的亚美体育app您的个人信息,以及大学可能如何使用这些信息. 以下解释了亚美体育app的信息收集和披露的做法为网站 seas.worldlinkvn.com and the network of websites making up the NC州立大学在线网络.

NC State’s websites are not intended for children under the age of 13, unless they are explicitly labeled for children. 亚美体育app不会故意在网上向13岁以下的儿童索取数据,也不会在网上向他们销售数据. For more information regarding the collection of children 个人信息, please review the section below labeled 孩子ren Program Participation Activities.

The University may amend this privacy statement from time-to-time without notice; therefore, NC State要求您定期检查此语句,以确保您知道最新更新的语句. When required by law the University will notify you of any changes.

NC State is a non-profit, public, higher education institution. 大学的职能有时可能涉及收集和传播科学, 技术, 经济, 学术, 在某些情况下, 个人信息.

NC State complies with applicable federal and state laws, as well as UNC System and NC State policies, 收集, 使用, 以及个人信息的泄露.

网站信息的收集

What information do we collect and how does NC State 使用 it?

  • 您提供给亚美体育app的信息. If you fill out an admissions or employment application, 或者填写在线表格或购买, then the University may collect 个人信息 that you 提供, 包括但不限于:
  • 的名字
  • 住址或通讯地址
  • 电子邮件地址
  • 电话号码
  • 社会安全号码
  • 信用卡或借记卡信息

By providing this 个人信息 you acknowledge that, where permitted by federal or state law, NC州可将该信息用于提供该信息的明确目的, 其中可能包括:

  • Respond to your requests for information
  • Process applications for admission or employment
  • Process information for administrative purposes
  • 处理货物或服务的订单
  • 产品或服务通知你
  • Improve online content and communications
  • 改善大学服务
  • 根据大学网站或移动应用程序的详细信息处理信息
  • 信息自动收集. 当你访问亚美体育app的网站, 大学使用网站跟踪技术自动从您那里收集技术信息, 比如谷歌Analytics. Information that NC State collects includes:
    • 网络访问信息 – pages visited on our websites; date and time of each visit; websites visited before or after visiting our sites; details of visits including terms 使用d in search queries
    • 日志信息 – domain name of internet service 提供r; internet protocol address; network traffic; attempts to access unauthorized sites

NC State collects this information through cookies, 协助, manage and improve online content to deliver the best 使用r experience, 提供, 定制, and personalize communications and market our activities to you, as well as to protect University networks from unauthorized or harmful activities, such as network system breaches or computer vir使用s. 一般, 在收到, the information automatically collected from you is aggregated and not individually identifiable to site visitors; however, 如果存在网络安全漏洞, 日志信息被保留和审查,以支持内部大学或执法部门的调查.

与第三方共享信息

北卡州立大学与许多供应商和承包商合作,他们协助大学的日常事务. 您提供给亚美体育app立大学的个人信息或大学自动收集的个人信息被用于或与这些组织共享,用于收集信息的明确目的或在本隐私声明中另有表达. 大学供应商和承包商只被允许将个人信息用于他们与大学签订的协议中允许的明确目的. 否则, 个人信息 is not released to third parties unless permitted by applicable law, 包括在需要披露信息以保护大学社区或大学财产安全的情况下, or where the University is legally compelled by law or judicial order.

非大学网站

This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on 亚美体育app的在线网络. If you click on a link that directs you to a website or resource outside of the NC状态在线网络 you are subject to the privacy policies of that site. The University is not responsible for the privacy practices of non-university websites, including independent websites of faculty, 工作人员, or students that are not supported by the University.

通知大学教职员工

The University encourages its colleges, departments, and units contributing to the NC州立大学在线网络 发布, 必要时, 有关收集和使用与这些网站相关的任何个人信息的更具体的经批准的隐私通知.

国际转移

If you 使用 or access 亚美体育app的在线网络 outside of the United States, the university may transfer information from that jurisdiction to the United States, 在哪些国家,数据保护法规可能无法提供与世界其他地区相同的保护水平, 比如欧盟. If you 使用 or access 亚美体育app的在线网络 in the European Union, NC State will transfer data to the United States to execute contractual obligations, 遵守适用法律, and protect the health and safety of the 使用r or others.

孩子ren Program Participation Activities

NC State University offers programs and activities designed for children and youth (e.g. 夏令营或4-H计划). 家长和监护人可以通过亚美体育app的在线网络为他们的孩子注册或申请这些大学课程. 这些注册和申请网站仅供成人使用,13岁以下的儿童不能使用. NC State does not knowingly collect 个人信息 from children under the age of 13. 在这些网站上提供给亚美体育app立大学的任何孩子的个人信息,只能由孩子的父母或合法监护人与大学共享. Information that may be requested from parents and guardian, and voluntarily 提供d to the University include:

  • 孩子
    • 的名字
    • 生日
    • 年级水平
    • 性别
  • 父母或法定监护人:
    • 的名字
    • 住址或通讯地址
    • 电子邮件地址
    • 电话号码

Access, Control and Correction of Your Information

亚美体育app尊重你的知情权, 正确的, 请求删除, and request restriction of NC State’s usage of your 个人信息. 你有权:

  1. To request access to or transfer of your information;
  2. To ask about the methods in which your information is maintained and processed;
  3. 索取有关可能向其披露你的资料的机构的资料;
  4. To ask NC State to delete or restrict how the university 使用s your information, 但这项权利由适用法律决定,并可能影响您访问和参与大学的活动和服务;
  5. If you believe your information is in正确的 or incomplete, you can request 正确的ions or updates to any inaccuracies, and for those 正确的ions to be made if it is deemed inaccurate by NC State;
  6. To object to the collection, processing, retention or 使用 of your information; and
  7. To lodge a complaint with the appropriate authorities, including United States and European Union Governmental Bodies.

You may exercise these rights by contacting 亚美体育app的在线网络 support at data-privacy@worldlinkvn.com. If you choose to exercise these rights, NC State may be unable to effectively offer you certain educational services, 哪些可能会阻碍你被录取或参加学校的教育活动. 除了, 亚美体育app可能无法遵守您的要求,以满足其在适用法律下的义务和要求.

保护个人资料

北卡罗莱纳州尽其最大努力保护您提供给亚美体育app的或它自动收集的个人信息. 学校努力保护您的个人信息,防止未经授权的信息获取或泄露, 保持信息的准确性, and ensure appropriate 使用 of collected information. 为了协助这些工作,大学制定并实施了适当的技术和行政程序,以符合适用的隐私和数据安全法律,保护个人信息.

不过, 北卡罗莱纳州不能保证这些安全措施将保护您提供的任何个人信息. 虽然大学将尽其最大努力保护这些信息不被非法获取或披露, providing 个人信息 to the University is at your own risk.

公开纪录披露规定

作为公共机构, and instrumentality of the State of North Carolina, NC State is subject to the NC Public Records laws. 这意味着记录, 各种形式,包括电子邮件, 提供d to the University are subject to public disclosure, unless the record is designated by law as confidential or not a public record. Some examples of confidential 记录 include education 记录 of students; personnel 记录 of employees; medical 记录; law enforcement 记录; research data, 记录, or information of a proprietary nature; and information received by the University deemed as trade secrets and marked “confidential.”

有关公共记录的更多信息,请访问亚美体育app总法律顾问办公室 有关公共档案的资料.

个人资料的保留

由亚美体育app创建并提交的记录将根据亚美体育app法律的要求进行维护和销毁, as well as federal laws and institutional policies. For more information regarding University record retention practices, please visit the NC State Office of General Counsel’s 保存纪录资料.